20, Ethelbert Road, CT19 6EX
20 Ethelbert Road is a 98 m² terraced home in Folkestone. It sold for £263,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £263,000 8.7% 3.4% Jul 2020 £188,000 6.2% 4.3% Aug 2015 £140,000 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,683 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,581 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £263,000 £2,684 £252,902 £2,581 Jul 2020 £188,000 £1,918 £233,139 £2,379 Aug 2015 £140,000 £1,429 £224,740 £2,293 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,902. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Folkestone are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,570 per square metre (£245 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Ethelbert Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/07/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Ethelbert Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 13 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E