51, Wittersham Close, ME5 7NA
51 Wittersham Close is a 56 m² terraced home in Chatham. It sold for £255,500 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £255,500 5.0% 0.8% Mar 2019 £200,000 3.5% 1.5% May 2008 £137,500 7.1% 4.1% May 2006 £119,995 11.1% 9.2% Sep 2000 £66,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Wittersham Close.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,562 per square metre (£424 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,223 per square metre (£485 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £255,500 £4,562 £292,466 £5,223 Mar 2019 £200,000 £3,571 £263,796 £4,711 May 2008 £137,500 £2,455 £268,579 £4,796 May 2006 £119,995 £2,143 £248,700 £4,441 Sep 2000 £66,000 £1,179 £280,748 £5,013 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,466. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chatham are now selling for between £2,910 and £4,410 per square metre (£270 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Wittersham Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/01/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Wittersham Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.