18, Stratfield Way, NN15 6GS
18 Stratfield Way is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Barton Seagrave. It sold for £195,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £195,000 4.3% 1.5% Jan 2012 £116,500 -1.9% -4.5% Sep 2006 £129,000 13.1% 11.1% Sep 2001 £70,000 12.0% 10.4% Sep 2000 £61,950 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,095 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,196 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £195,000 £3,095 £201,349 £3,196 Jan 2012 £116,500 £1,849 £207,741 £3,297 Sep 2006 £129,000 £2,048 £232,068 £3,684 Sep 2001 £70,000 £1,111 £239,761 £3,806 Sep 2000 £61,950 £983 £203,342 £3,228 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,349. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barton Seagrave are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,440 per square metre (£242 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18 Stratfield Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/10/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Stratfield Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: