38, Smethurst Lane, BL3 3QE
38 Smethurst Lane is a 108 m² terraced home in Bolton. It sold for £208,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £208,000 6.9% 4.1% Dec 2011 £90,000 -0.8% -3.5% Sep 2005 £94,450 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Smethurst Lane.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,925 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,105 per square metre (£196 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £208,000 £1,926 £227,380 £2,105 Dec 2011 £90,000 £833 £202,446 £1,874 Sep 2005 £94,450 £875 £222,453 £2,060 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,380. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,720 per square metre (£155 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Smethurst Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/10/2021. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2021) for 38 Smethurst Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2014 92592/14
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 38 SMETHURST LANE, BOLTON
- Description:
- RETENTION OF SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION AT REAR
- Planning ref:
- September 2013 90189/13
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 38 SMETHURST LANE, BOLTON
- Description:
- ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION AT REAR
- Summary:
- 21 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.