33, Queen Street, TS6 8EB
33 Queen Street is a 74 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £72,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £72,000 10.4% 6.4% Mar 2018 £40,000 -5.8% -7.9% Sep 2004 £89,950 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £972 per square metre (£90 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,084 per square metre (£101 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £72,000 £973 £80,185 £1,084 Mar 2018 £40,000 £541 £48,953 £662 Sep 2004 £89,950 £1,216 £160,248 £2,166 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £80,185. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £900 and £1,370 per square metre (£83 and £127 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £67,000 and £101,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 33 Queen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/02/2024. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Queen Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: