Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2024 £312,000 1.5% -1.2%
Nov 2006 £239,000 3.9% 1.8%
Sep 2003 £212,000 na na
Internal area
147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,122 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,135 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2024 £312,000 £2,122 £313,843 £2,135
Nov 2006 £239,000 £1,626 £384,002 £2,612
Sep 2003 £212,000 £1,442 £358,887 £2,441

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,843. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pinchbeck are now selling for between £2,170 and £2,720 per square metre (£201 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £319,000 and £400,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
303 square metres (3,261 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Cornfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/03/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Cornfield Close.

Photos for 4 Cornfield Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.

Summary:
14 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
06 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002