88, Watermans Walk, CA1 3TU
88 Watermans Walk is a 62 m² flat in Carlisle. It sold for £115,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
£115,000 on May 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 88, Watermans Walk.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,854 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,726 per square metre (£160 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £115,000 £1,855 £106,983 £1,726 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £106,983. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,480 per square metre (£140 and £230 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £154,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 88 Watermans Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/02/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 88 Watermans Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 27 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: