68, Clos Ystwyth, NP26 4RE
68 Clos Ystwyth is a 101 m² detached home in Caldicot. It sold for £350,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £350,000 4.0% -2.1% Feb 2021 £309,995 6.3% 4.7% Jun 2017 £247,500 3.6% 2.3% Oct 2014 £225,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Clos Ystwyth.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,465 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,561 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £350,000 £3,465 £359,646 £3,561 Feb 2021 £309,995 £3,069 £381,910 £3,781 Jun 2017 £247,500 £2,450 £367,899 £3,643 Oct 2014 £225,000 £2,228 £356,373 £3,528 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £359,646. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caldicot are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,560 per square metre (£255 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Clos Ystwyth. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/07/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2023) for 68 Clos Ystwyth.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.