40, Village Drive, TF4 2SE
40 Village Drive is a 108 m² terraced home in Dawley. It sold for £230,377 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £230,377 4.0% 1.1% Aug 2014 £157,000 -2.1% -4.6% Nov 2010 £169,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Village Drive.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,133 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,409 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £230,377 £2,133 £260,121 £2,409 Aug 2014 £157,000 £1,454 £262,144 £2,427 Nov 2010 £169,995 £1,574 £239,255 £2,215 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,121. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawley are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,890 per square metre (£196 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Village Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/02/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Village Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: