Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2024 £425,000 1.7% -3.9%
Oct 2021 £405,000 6.9% 4.8%
Dec 1998 £88,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Bushey Ley.

Floorplan 48
View floorplan
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,775 per square metre (£444 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,678 per square metre (£435 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2024 £425,000 £4,775 £416,344 £4,678
Oct 2021 £405,000 £4,551 £400,377 £4,499
Dec 1998 £88,000 £989 £405,736 £4,559

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £416,344. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £390,000 and £494,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 48 Bushey Ley. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/08/2023. It last appeared Aug 2024.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Bushey Ley.

Photos for 48 Bushey Ley
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.