3, Meon Close, PO8 0PH
3 Meon Close is a 68 m² flat in Clanfield. It sold for £222,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £222,000 1.6% -4.1% May 2021 £211,000 1.3% -0.3% Nov 2017 £201,259 13.1% 10.7% Nov 2015 £157,400 5.6% 4.7% May 2013 £137,500 0.9% -1.6% Mar 2003 £125,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Meon Close.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,264 per square metre (£303 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,254 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £222,000 £3,265 £221,245 £3,254 May 2021 £211,000 £3,103 £216,269 £3,180 Nov 2017 £201,259 £2,960 £227,514 £3,346 Nov 2015 £157,400 £2,315 £191,816 £2,821 May 2013 £137,500 £2,022 £193,326 £2,843 Mar 2003 £125,750 £1,849 £301,902 £4,440 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,245. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clanfield are now selling for between £3,550 and £4,670 per square metre (£329 and £433 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Meon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2019) for 3 Meon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.