81, Forge Close, WS11 8JJ
81 Forge Close is a 67 m² terraced home in Churchbridge. It sold for £220,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £220,000 6.8% 2.2% Dec 2019 £162,500 1.0% -1.0% Apr 2010 £147,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 81, Forge Close.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,283 per square metre (£305 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,367 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £220,000 £3,284 £225,573 £3,367 Dec 2019 £162,500 £2,425 £223,388 £3,334 Apr 2010 £147,950 £2,208 £227,763 £3,399 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,573. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Churchbridge are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,250 per square metre (£220 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 81 Forge Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/03/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 Forge Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: