Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2024 £239,000 5.9% 3.1%
Feb 2012 £117,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Chester Close.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,685 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,811 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2024 £239,000 £2,685 £250,212 £2,811
Feb 2012 £117,000 £1,315 £228,386 £2,566

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,212. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Willenhall are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,700 per square metre (£153 and £250 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
380 square metres (4,090 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Chester Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/05/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2023) for 3 Chester Close.

Photos for 3 Chester Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
02 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments: