20, Morgan Close, NN3 5JH
20 Morgan Close is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Northampton. It sold for £212,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £212,000 4.6% 2.0% Jul 2002 £78,000 12.7% 11.0% Oct 1996 £39,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Morgan Close.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,164 per square metre (£294 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,207 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £212,000 £3,164 £214,894 £3,207 Jul 2002 £78,000 £1,164 £284,845 £4,251 Oct 1996 £39,000 £582 £279,371 £4,170 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,894. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northampton are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,570 per square metre (£229 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Morgan Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/02/2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Morgan Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.