19, Moatbrook Lane, WV8 1DS
19 Moatbrook Lane is a 84 m² detached home in Codsall. It sold for £290,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £290,000 5.1% 2.6% Nov 1996 £74,000 31.4% 27.7% Feb 1996 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Moatbrook Lane.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,452 per square metre (£321 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,607 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £290,000 £3,452 £303,006 £3,607 Nov 1996 £74,000 £881 £341,650 £4,067 Feb 1996 £60,000 £714 £304,011 £3,619 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,006. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Codsall are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,670 per square metre (£235 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £308,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 268 square metres (2,885 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Moatbrook Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/10/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Moatbrook Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.