7, Hillside Close, BB9 5DS
7 Hillside Close is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Brierfield. It sold for £160,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £160,000 4.7% 2.1% Dec 2002 £59,950 5.3% 3.4% Jul 1995 £41,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Hillside Close.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,949 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £160,000 £1,667 £187,084 £1,949 Dec 2002 £59,950 £624 £224,912 £2,343 Jul 1995 £41,000 £427 £162,963 £1,698 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,084. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brierfield are now selling for between £1,050 and £2,150 per square metre (£97 and £199 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Hillside Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/10/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Hillside Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.