42, Milner Street, PR1 6BN
42 Milner Street is a 70 m² terraced home in Preston. It sold for £90,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £90,000 1.3% -2.2% Mar 2017 £82,000 6.6% 5.5% Mar 2014 £67,500 5.0% 2.6% Aug 2002 £38,200 3.8% 2.3% Aug 1997 £31,650 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,285 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,494 per square metre (£139 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £90,000 £1,286 £104,569 £1,494 Mar 2017 £82,000 £1,171 £129,887 £1,856 Mar 2014 £67,500 £964 £112,331 £1,605 Aug 2002 £38,200 £546 £134,253 £1,918 Aug 1997 £31,650 £452 £151,859 £2,169 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £104,569. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £1,350 and £1,930 per square metre (£125 and £179 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £135,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 42 Milner Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/12/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 35 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2024) for 42 Milner Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.