79, Meadow Road, WD23 3FD
79 Meadow Road is a 87 m² terraced home in Bushey. It sold for £455,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £455,000 4.9% 2.2% Feb 2012 £249,999 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Meadow Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,229 per square metre (£486 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,317 per square metre (£494 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £455,000 £5,230 £462,612 £5,317 Feb 2012 £249,999 £2,874 £430,574 £4,949 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £462,612. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bushey are now selling for between £5,070 and £6,280 per square metre (£471 and £583 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £441,000 and £546,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Meadow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/02/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Meadow Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: