454, Long Lane, N2 8JL
454 Long Lane is a 89 m² terraced home in East Finchley. It sold for £823,900 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £823,900 8.2% 5.7% Sep 1996 £89,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 454, Long Lane.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,257 per square metre (£860 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,474 per square metre (£880 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £823,900 £9,257 £843,167 £9,474 Sep 1996 £89,950 £1,011 £704,814 £7,919 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £843,167. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in East Finchley are now selling for between £5,870 and £8,000 per square metre (£545 and £743 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £522,000 and £712,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 454 Long Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/05/2013. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2014) for 454 Long Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: