Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2024 £310,000 1.9% -0.9%
Apr 2007 £225,000 12.1% 9.9%
Mar 2002 £126,000 15.7% 13.9%
Nov 1996 £58,000 na na
Internal area
58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,344 per square metre (£496 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,244 per square metre (£487 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2024 £310,000 £5,345 £304,181 £5,244
Apr 2007 £225,000 £3,879 £395,283 £6,815
Mar 2002 £126,000 £2,172 £379,886 £6,550
Nov 1996 £58,000 £1,000 £337,908 £5,826

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £304,181. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Langton Green are now selling for between £5,030 and £6,220 per square metre (£467 and £577 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £361,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 17 Northfields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/01/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Northfields.

Photos for 17 Northfields
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.