4, Alwyn Close, LU2 7JX
4 Alwyn Close is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £335,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £335,000 3.3% -0.6% Feb 2018 £275,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Alwyn Close.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,988 per square metre (£370 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,291 per square metre (£399 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £335,000 £3,988 £360,404 £4,291 Feb 2018 £275,000 £3,274 £332,123 £3,954 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,404. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £376,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 252 square metres (2,713 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Alwyn Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/01/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2023) for 4 Alwyn Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 December 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.