Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2024 £315,000 3.4% 0.6%
May 2004 £162,000 18.4% 16.4%
Feb 2001 £94,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Coniston Road.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,705 per square metre (£344 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,642 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2024 £315,000 £3,706 £309,571 £3,642
May 2004 £162,000 £1,906 £345,637 £4,066
Feb 2001 £94,000 £1,106 £338,259 £3,980

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,571. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £407,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Coniston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/10/2023.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Coniston Road.

Photos for 8 Coniston Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.