Corner House, YO18 7LE
Corner House is a 119 m² semi-detached home in Pickering. It sold for £435,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £435,000 2.1% -0.7% Nov 2007 £309,075 15.7% 13.7% Oct 1998 £82,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Corner House.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,655 per square metre (£340 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,935 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £435,000 £3,655 £468,287 £3,935 Nov 2007 £309,075 £2,597 £440,757 £3,704 Oct 1998 £82,750 £695 £352,257 £2,960 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £468,287. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pickering are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,600 per square metre (£250 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £321,000 and £428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 1,105 square metres (11,894 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Corner House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/12/2023. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 34 archived estate agent listing photos for Corner House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 14 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.