Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2024 £360,000 6.3% 3.5%
Sep 2012 £174,000 -0.2% -3.0%
Aug 2009 £174,995 9.6% 7.4%
Oct 2001 £85,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Nicholas Mead.

Floorplan 40
View floorplan
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,870 per square metre (£360 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,083 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2024 £360,000 £3,871 £379,725 £4,083
Sep 2012 £174,000 £1,871 £319,608 £3,437
Aug 2009 £174,995 £1,882 £362,025 £3,893
Oct 2001 £85,000 £914 £276,774 £2,976

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £379,725. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Linford are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,430 per square metre (£313 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £313,000 and £412,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
251 square metres (2,702 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 40 Nicholas Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/02/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Nicholas Mead.

Photos for 40 Nicholas Mead
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2017 17/01007/CLUP
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
40 Nicholas Mead Great Linford Milton Keynes
Description:
Certificate of lawfulness for the proposed removal of old conservatory and replacement with single storey rear extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C