14, Curlew, HP19 0WG
14 Curlew is a 97 m² detached home in Aylesbury. It sold for £425,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £425,000 1.8% -1.7% Oct 2016 £370,000 4.0% 1.8% May 2006 £245,000 9.9% 8.1% Nov 1997 £109,950 23.4% 21.0% Oct 1996 £88,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Curlew.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,381 per square metre (£407 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,308 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £425,000 £4,381 £417,835 £4,308 Oct 2016 £370,000 £3,814 £432,764 £4,461 May 2006 £245,000 £2,526 £477,916 £4,927 Nov 1997 £109,950 £1,134 £479,315 £4,941 Oct 1996 £88,000 £907 £458,486 £4,727 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £417,835. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aylesbury are now selling for between £3,860 and £5,120 per square metre (£358 and £475 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £374,000 and £497,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 265 square metres (2,852 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Curlew. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/03/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Curlew.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.