32, Merrion Close, TN4 9JJ
32 Merrion Close is a 53 m² terraced home in Tunbridge Wells. It sold for £285,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £285,000 5.0% 2.4% Aug 2001 £92,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Merrion Close.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,377 per square metre (£500 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,382 per square metre (£500 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £285,000 £5,377 £285,240 £5,382 Aug 2001 £92,000 £1,736 £298,413 £5,630 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,240. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tunbridge Wells are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,700 per square metre (£409 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Merrion Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/03/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Merrion Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.