131, Lower Road, SS5 6DA
131 Lower Road is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Hullbridge. It sold for £330,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £330,000 4.0% 1.3% Mar 2004 £148,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 131, Lower Road.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,782 per square metre (£444 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,002 per square metre (£465 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £330,000 £4,783 £345,104 £5,002 Mar 2004 £148,000 £2,145 £329,013 £4,768 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £345,104. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hullbridge are now selling for between £3,860 and £4,860 per square metre (£358 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 289 square metres (3,111 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 131 Lower Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/05/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 131 Lower Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.