Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2024 £330,000 1.9% -0.7%
Jun 2004 £223,753 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Epping Way.

Floorplan 37
View floorplan
Internal area
107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,084 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,973 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2024 £330,000 £3,084 £318,109 £2,973
Jun 2004 £223,753 £2,091 £400,398 £3,742

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £318,109. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Witham are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,570 per square metre (£317 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £366,000 and £489,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 37 Epping Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/02/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Epping Way.

Photos for 37 Epping Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.