83, Queensway, RG4 6SJ
83 Queensway is a 105 m² semi-detached home in Caversham. It sold for £450,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £450,000 4.2% 1.4% Mar 2007 £220,000 11.1% 8.7% Jul 2003 £150,000 2.8% 1.4% Jul 2001 £142,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Queensway.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,285 per square metre (£398 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,277 per square metre (£397 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £450,000 £4,286 £449,099 £4,277 Mar 2007 £220,000 £2,095 £397,905 £3,790 Jul 2003 £150,000 £1,429 £354,214 £3,373 Jul 2001 £142,000 £1,352 £404,514 £3,853 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £449,099. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caversham are now selling for between £4,240 and £5,270 per square metre (£393 and £489 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £445,000 and £553,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 Queensway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/03/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Queensway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade A
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.