83, Cotswolds Way, MK18 2FL
83 Cotswolds Way is a 209 m² detached home in Steeple Claydon. It sold for £625,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £625,000 3.0% 0.3% Mar 2007 £375,300 5.8% 3.4% Mar 2004 £318,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Cotswolds Way.
- Internal area
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,990 per square metre (£278 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,920 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £625,000 £2,990 £610,236 £2,920 Mar 2007 £375,300 £1,796 £593,181 £2,838 Mar 2004 £318,000 £1,522 £544,326 £2,604 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 209 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £610,236. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Steeple Claydon are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,220 per square metre (£331 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 209 m², this implies a valuation between £746,000 and £882,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 530 square metres (5,705 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 Cotswolds Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/10/2023. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 33 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Cotswolds Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 209 sqm (2,250 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.