42, Black Croft, PR6 7UT
42 Black Croft is a 49 m² terraced home in Clayton Le Woods. It sold for £120,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £120,000 1.4% -1.4% Feb 2010 £98,000 11.7% 9.3% Mar 2002 £41,000 1.9% 0.2% Feb 1996 £36,500 na na - Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,448 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,469 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £120,000 £2,449 £120,960 £2,469 Feb 2010 £98,000 £2,000 £160,719 £3,280 Mar 2002 £41,000 £837 £141,462 £2,887 Feb 1996 £36,500 £745 £170,269 £3,475 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £120,960. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Woods are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,180 per square metre (£212 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £156,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 42 Black Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/09/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Black Croft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: