6, Howard Close, TQ14 9NW
6 Howard Close is a 124 m² semi-detached home in Teignmouth. It sold for £370,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £370,000 4.8% 1.6% Apr 2015 £240,000 1.4% -0.3% Apr 2011 £227,000 8.8% 6.4% Mar 2000 £89,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Howard Close.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,983 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,097 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £370,000 £2,984 £384,023 £3,097 Apr 2015 £240,000 £1,935 £362,940 £2,927 Apr 2011 £227,000 £1,831 £350,927 £2,830 Mar 2000 £89,000 £718 £352,232 £2,841 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £384,023. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Teignmouth are now selling for between £2,900 and £4,050 per square metre (£269 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £360,000 and £502,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Howard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/03/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2024) for 6 Howard Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C