34, Union Court, DH3 3PA
34 Union Court is a 52 m² flat in Chester Le Street. It sold for £67,500 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £67,500 -3.8% -8.8% Nov 2020 £78,000 -1.1% -2.7% Jul 2017 £81,000 -0.6% -2.8% Aug 2005 £87,500 -5.9% -8.0% Aug 2004 £92,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Union Court.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,298 per square metre (£121 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,198 per square metre (£111 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £67,500 £1,298 £62,292 £1,198 Nov 2020 £78,000 £1,500 £86,744 £1,668 Jul 2017 £81,000 £1,558 £87,274 £1,678 Aug 2005 £87,500 £1,683 £86,826 £1,670 Aug 2004 £92,950 £1,788 £105,707 £2,033 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £62,292. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,270 and £2,130 per square metre (£117 and £197 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £66,000 and £111,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Union Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/03/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2023) for 34 Union Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 03 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 16 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.