20, Albemarle Road, GL3 2HJ
20 Albemarle Road is a 51 m² semi-detached home in Churchdown. It sold for £270,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £270,000 3.2% -2.6% Feb 2022 £249,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Albemarle Road.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,294 per square metre (£492 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,696 per square metre (£529 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £270,000 £5,294 £290,473 £5,696 Feb 2022 £249,950 £4,901 £277,997 £5,451 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,473. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Churchdown are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,040 per square metre (£286 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 289 square metres (3,111 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Albemarle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Albemarle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.