43, Augustus Drive, NE22 6LF
43 Augustus Drive is a 105 m² detached home in Bedlington. It sold for £215,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £215,000 2.9% -0.7% Jul 2017 £175,500 2.7% 0.6% Oct 2002 £118,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Augustus Drive.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,047 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,145 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £215,000 £2,048 £225,238 £2,145 Jul 2017 £175,500 £1,671 £228,159 £2,173 Oct 2002 £118,500 £1,129 £259,277 £2,469 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,238. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedlington are now selling for between £1,780 and £2,570 per square metre (£165 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Augustus Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/03/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Augustus Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.