97, Cock Road, BS15 9SF
97 Cock Road is a 43 m² semi-detached home in Kingswood. It sold for £230,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £230,000 8.7% 4.5% Feb 2023 £210,000 5.1% 2.4% Aug 2012 £125,000 -0.3% -2.9% Aug 2006 £127,000 5.9% 3.9% Oct 2002 £102,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 97, Cock Road.
- Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,348 per square metre (£497 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,462 per square metre (£507 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £230,000 £5,349 £234,854 £5,462 Feb 2023 £210,000 £4,884 £211,826 £4,926 Aug 2012 £125,000 £2,907 £248,631 £5,782 Aug 2006 £127,000 £2,953 £252,474 £5,871 Oct 2002 £102,000 £2,372 £273,256 £6,355 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,854. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingswood are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,210 per square metre (£320 and £391 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 97 Cock Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/12/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 97 Cock Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: