82, Windermere Road, RG2 7HR
82 Windermere Road is a 68 m² flat in Reading. It sold for £195,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £195,000 4.4% 0.7% Oct 2017 £145,000 1.6% -0.6% Dec 2005 £120,000 1.3% -0.4% Aug 2002 £115,000 31.6% 29.5% Jul 2001 £86,000 14.7% 12.9% Jul 1997 £49,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 82, Windermere Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,867 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,047 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £195,000 £2,868 £139,215 £2,047 Oct 2017 £145,000 £2,132 £140,622 £2,068 Dec 2005 £120,000 £1,765 £168,665 £2,480 Aug 2002 £115,000 £1,691 £187,973 £2,764 Jul 2001 £86,000 £1,265 £165,332 £2,431 Jul 1997 £49,950 £735 £188,901 £2,778 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,215. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,830 and £5,010 per square metre (£355 and £465 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 82 Windermere Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/02/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 82 Windermere Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.