23, Highfield Grove, CH42 2DG
23 Highfield Grove is a 92 m² terraced home in Birkenhead. It sold for £135,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £135,000 1.6% -1.1% Dec 2007 £103,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Highfield Grove.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,467 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,637 per square metre (£152 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £135,000 £1,467 £150,642 £1,637 Dec 2007 £103,000 £1,120 £149,264 £1,622 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,642. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birkenhead are now selling for between £1,050 and £1,730 per square metre (£97 and £160 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £97,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Highfield Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/02/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Highfield Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.