Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2024 £186,000 * 3.0% 0.3%
Mar 2004 £101,000 41.9% 40.0%
Jul 2003 £79,995 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,509 per square metre (£326 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,493 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2024 £186,000 £3,509 £185,126 £3,493
Mar 2004 £101,000 £1,906 £205,151 £3,871
Jul 2003 £79,995 £1,509 £175,357 £3,309

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,126. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peterborough are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,890 per square metre (£192 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
CB165525
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
70 Peveril Road, Peterborough
Owner
MU FUSION LTD (Company reference number: 15737247)
Proprietor address: 70 Peveril Road, Peterborough, PE1 3PR, 68 Peveril Road, Peterborough, PE1 3PR
Price paid on title: £186,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Aug 2024
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D