44, Grange Drive, LE13 1EY
44 Grange Drive is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Melton Mowbray. It sold for £190,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £190,000 2.2% -0.5% Aug 2005 £124,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Grange Drive.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,454 per square metre (£321 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,666 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £190,000 £3,455 £201,618 £3,666 Aug 2005 £124,500 £2,264 £209,900 £3,816 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,618. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Melton Mowbray are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,220 per square metre (£223 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Grange Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/02/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Grange Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.