Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2024 £3,162,500 9.1% 4.5%
Oct 2019 £2,077,000 * 6.8% 4.5%
Jun 2004 £760,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for The Old Rectory, Main Street.

Floorplan The Old Rectory
View floorplan
Internal area
555 square metres (5,974 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,698 per square metre (£529 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,709 per square metre (£530 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2024 £3,162,500 £5,698 £3,168,641 £5,709
Oct 2019 £2,077,000 £3,742 £2,696,404 £4,858
Jun 2004 £760,000 £1,369 £1,461,822 £2,634

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 555 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £3,168,641. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barwick In Elmet are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,030 per square metre (£287 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 555 m², this implies a valuation between £1,720,000 and £2,237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
H
Plot size
3,124 square metres (33,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for The Old Rectory Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/06/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
Photos:

There are 33 archived estate agent listing photos for The Old Rectory Main Street.

Photos for The Old Rectory Main Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 7 bedrooms
  • 8 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2024 24/03125/LI
Type:
Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
The Old Rectory Main Street Barwick In Elmet Leeds
Description:
Listed Building Application for erection of oak framed carport and store to front

Planning ref:
September 2024 24/03124/FU
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
The Old Rectory Main Street Barwick In Elmet Leeds
Description:
Erection of oak framed carport and store to front

Planning ref:
August 2024 24/03046/TR
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
The Old Rectory Main Street Barwick In Elmet Leeds
Description:
T1 Willow - Whole crown reduction back to previous reduction points. T2 Ash - Removal to ground level and grind out stump. The tree is showing signs of Ash Die Back.T3 Sycamore - Removal to ground level and stump ground out.