31, Heather Close, BB9 5HB
31 Heather Close is a 132 m² detached home in Brierfield. It sold for £260,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £260,000 4.3% 0.2% Apr 2019 £207,500 3.5% 1.3% Sep 2004 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Heather Close.
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,969 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,043 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £260,000 £1,970 £269,646 £2,043 Apr 2019 £207,500 £1,572 £274,669 £2,081 Sep 2004 £125,000 £947 £199,567 £1,512 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,646. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brierfield are now selling for between £1,050 and £2,150 per square metre (£97 and £199 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 600 square metres (6,458 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Heather Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/05/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Heather Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: