6, Grebe Close, NE24 3QU
6 Grebe Close is a 126 m² semi-detached home in Blyth. It sold for £220,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £220,000 2.5% -0.3% Jun 2011 £160,000 na na - Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,746 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,784 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £220,000 £1,746 £224,733 £1,784 Jun 2011 £160,000 £1,270 £236,339 £1,876 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,733. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blyth are now selling for between £1,630 and £2,520 per square metre (£151 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Grebe Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Grebe Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- not sale or rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None