20, Esk Street, CA7 4BU
20 Esk Street is a 252 m² terraced home in Silloth. It sold for £235,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £235,000 2.6% -0.1% Jan 2012 £170,000 -1.2% -3.9% Feb 2007 £180,000 21.3% 18.9% Oct 2003 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Esk Street.
- Internal area
- 252 square metres (2,713 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £932 per square metre (£87 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,019 per square metre (£95 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £235,000 £933 £256,703 £1,019 Jan 2012 £170,000 £675 £248,024 £984 Feb 2007 £180,000 £714 £248,861 £988 Oct 2003 £95,000 £377 £228,234 £906 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 252 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,703. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Silloth are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,380 per square metre (£138 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 252 m², this implies a valuation between £375,000 and £600,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Esk Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/11/2023. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Esk Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 252 sqm (2,713 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: