6, Enmore Road, TA2 7LS
6 Enmore Road is a 107 m² semi-detached home in Taunton. It sold for £270,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £270,000 6.5% 3.7% May 2023 £250,000 5.2% 2.5% Jan 2002 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Enmore Road.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,523 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,632 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £270,000 £2,523 £281,644 £2,632 May 2023 £250,000 £2,336 £260,859 £2,438 Jan 2002 £85,000 £794 £234,542 £2,192 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,644. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Taunton are now selling for between £2,480 and £3,250 per square metre (£230 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 474 square metres (5,102 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Enmore Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/03/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2024) for 6 Enmore Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.