56, Langcomb Road, B90 2PR
56 Langcomb Road is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Shirley. It sold for £376,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £376,000 10.1% 7.0% May 2023 £340,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Langcomb Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,759 per square metre (£442 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,853 per square metre (£451 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £376,000 £4,759 £383,361 £4,853 May 2023 £340,000 £4,304 £333,271 £4,219 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,361. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirley are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,330 per square metre (£315 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Langcomb Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/02/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2024) for 56 Langcomb Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2024 PL/2024/01956/MINFHO
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 56 Langcomb Road Shirley Solihull
- Description:
- Ground floor rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- October 2008 PL/2008/02174/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Land Between 56 & 66 Langcomb Road Shirley Solihul
- Description:
- Proposed erection of 3 detached dwellings and associated works.
- Summary:
- 13 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.