29, Davy Road, WS2 7JA
29 Davy Road is a 92 m² terraced home in Walsall. It sold for £160,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £160,000 7.4% 4.5% Jun 2012 £69,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Davy Road.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,739 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,915 per square metre (£178 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £160,000 £1,739 £176,193 £1,915 Jun 2012 £69,000 £750 £140,566 £1,528 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,193. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,390 per square metre (£147 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Davy Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/09/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2023) for 29 Davy Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.