79, Scotchman Lane, LS27 0BQ
79 Scotchman Lane is a 132 m² detached home in Morley. It sold for £397,995 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £397,995 4.9% 2.2% Jan 2003 £142,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Scotchman Lane.
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,015 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,080 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £397,995 £3,015 £406,496 £3,080 Jan 2003 £142,500 £1,080 £353,623 £2,679 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £406,496. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morley are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,210 per square metre (£202 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £424,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 7
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 307 square metres (3,305 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Scotchman Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/11/2023. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Scotchman Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.