16, Sorrel Drive, CF82 8LA
16 Sorrel Drive is a 82 m² detached home in Penpedairheol. It sold for £284,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £284,000 4.9% 2.4% Nov 1997 £79,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Sorrel Drive.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,463 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,647 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £284,000 £3,463 £299,069 £3,647 Nov 1997 £79,995 £976 £307,089 £3,745 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,069. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penpedairheol are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,830 per square metre (£180 and £262 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Sorrel Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/01/2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2022) for 16 Sorrel Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.