26, Arno Road, CF63 2AS
26 Arno Road is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Barry. It sold for £220,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £220,000 5.1% 0.9% Feb 2019 £171,000 3.5% 1.5% Oct 2010 £128,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Arno Road.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,291 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,473 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £220,000 £2,292 £237,430 £2,473 Feb 2019 £171,000 £1,781 £251,601 £2,621 Oct 2010 £128,000 £1,333 £254,695 £2,653 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,430. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,670 per square metre (£178 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 284 square metres (3,057 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Arno Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/10/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Arno Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: